Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Saturday July 19
DAILY EVENTS
During opening hours (closed Mondays) DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery (7) (VA)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey (7) (VA)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 10:30am to 5:30pm WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists (86) (VA)
Daily (except July 25-27) 10:30am to 5:30pm SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery (86) (VA)
Daily (except July 9-11) 9:30am to 5:00pm SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists (33f) (VA)
SATURDAY JULY 19
9:00am to 10:00am - ROGER SCRUTON (31) (L)
9:30am to 5:00pm - LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley (7) (VA)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 10:00am to 3:00pm - PANTO CAPERS WORKSHOP: Buxton Drama League (6b) (OE)
10:00am to 4:00pm THE TRAVELLING TREASURY (33) (OE)
10:00am to 4:30pm - THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans (4c) (VA)
10:00am to 6:00pm - HARRY OUSEY POPS IN AT THE FRINGE: Sue Astles (62) (VA)
10:30am to 11:30am - GYLES BRANDRETH (8) (L)
10:30am to 4:30pm - BUXTON DAY OF DANCE: Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men (Around the Town) (Da)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad11:00am to Noon - ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND: Box Tale Soup (74b) (FF)
11:00am to 3:00pm - 2014 ART EXHIBITION: Burbage Art Group (53) (VA)
11:00am to 4:00pm - ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey (95) (VA)
Noon to 1:00pm - NCO WIND ENSEMBLE (40) (M)
2:00pm to 2:30pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (31) (SW)
2:00pm to 3:00pm - SIMON JENKINS (74) (L) S/O
2:00pm to 3:15pm - SIDEWAYS BAND: Sidewaysband (10) (M)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2:30pm to 3:15pm - MARK TWAIN’S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd (10) (SW)
3:00pm to 3:30pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (31) (SW)
* 3:00pm to 5:00pm - AN AFTERNOON OF SONG: ChorAlchemy - Youth Chamber Choir (41) (M)
3:30pm to 5:00pm - ROSALIND PLOWRIGHT & PHILIP MOUNTFORD (74)(M)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad3:45pm to 4:30pm - THE AMATEUR ZOOKEEPER: Tilly Mint Theatre (10) (C)
3:45pm to 5:00pm - DAVID YOUNGS: PERCUSSIVE FINGERSTYLE ACOUSTIC GUITAR: David Youngs (10) (M)
5:00pm to 5:30pm - FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe (33 Bandstand) (ST)
5:00pm to 5:45pm - LAPSE: Shadow Syndicate (10) (Th)
* 5:30pm to 6:30pm - DRACULA’S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly (34a) (Th)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 5:30pm to 6:45pm - AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions (55a) (Th)
5:45pm to 6:30pm - DO YOU REMEMBER ROCK ‘N’ ROLL RADIO?: Roland Gent (10) (C)
6:00pm to 6:10pm - A SONG AT SIX (M) (33 - Bandstand)
6:00pm to 7:00pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (8) (ST)
6:15pm to 7:15pm - CORIOLANUS: Uproot Theatre Company (10) (Th)
6:15pm to 6:45pm - PRE-OPERA TALK (74) (O)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6:15pm to 7:30pm - STRUNG OUT! A HISTORY OF ROCK GUITAR: Kenny Robertson (74a) (M)
6:45pm to 7:30pm - AFTER ALICE: Orange and Pip Theatre (99b) (Th)
7:00pm to 7:45pm - WORD WIZARDS’ FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers (70) (SW)
* 7:00pm to 8:00pm - DRACULA’S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly (34a) (Th)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7:00pm to 8:00pm - GOD CREATED BRIXTON: Amadeus Martin (10) (C)
* 7:00pm to 8:15pm - AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions (55a) (Th)
7:00pm to 9:30pm - ASYLUM: Dilate Theatre (2a) (Th)
7:15pm to 9:15pm - ORFEO ED EURIDICE (8) (O)
* 7:30pm to 8:15pm - THE GHOSTHUNTERS’ CLUB: Cul-de-sac theatre company (11) (Th)
* 7:30pm to 8:15pm - SOLDIERING ON by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company (55b) (Th)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 7:30pm to 8:30pm - HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre (55c) (Th)
* 7:30pm to 8:55pm - THE RAILWAY CHILDREN: Crowd of Two Theatre Company (22) (Th)
7:30pm to 9:30pm - WIND WYND: Manchester Recorder Orchestra (45) (M)
* 7:30pm to 10:00pm - AMARETTI AGAIN: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra (40) (M)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7:45pm to 8:30pm - FIRST CLASS: Aulos Productions & Relief Theatre (10) (Th)
8:00pm to 9:00pm - HIS AND HERS WILD VAUDEVILLE: His and Hers (31c) (C)
8:00pm to 9:05pm - AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre (74a) (FF)
* 8:00pm to 10:00pm - A BICENTENNIAL OF SAX: Sovereign Saxophone Octet (6a) (M)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad8:15pm to 9:00pm - WORD WIZARDS’ FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers (70) (SW)
8:15pm to 9:00pm - WOW: Craft Theatre Company (99b) (Th)
* 8:30pm to 9:30pm - DRACULA’S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly (34a) (Th)
8:30pm to 9:30pm - SOUTHBOUND AND DOWN: Caimh McDonnell (10) (C)
9:00pm to 10:30pm THE ALEX GARNETT QUARTET (33 cafe) (M)
9:00pm to 10:00pm - THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UNEXPECTED: Scrap The Script (10) (C)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9:15pm to 10:00pm - THE BITE SIZE SHOW: Claire Cogan (99b) (C)
9:45pm to 10:45pm - TOO COOL TO CARE: Lolie Ware (74a) (C)
10:00pm to 11:00pm - TOAST WITH RUTH E COCKBURN: Ruth E Cockburn (10) (C)
10:30pm to 11:30pm - BULLETPROOF JEST: The Dead Secrets (10) (C)
Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Events listed in bold italics are in both the Festival and the Fringe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office 0845 127 2190 or online at www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
CATEGORIES:
Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events/Special Festival events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.
VENUE KEY
02 Buxton Community School
04 University of Derby Buxton (Dome)
06 Buxton Methodist Church
07 Buxton Museum and Art Gallery
08 Buxton Opera House/ Forecourt
10 Underground Venues
11 Scrivener’s Bookshop
21 Old Clubhouse
22 Hydro Restaurant and Bar
23 Buxton Tap House
31 Old Hall Hotel
32 The Palace Hotel
33 Pavilion Gardens
34 Poole’s Cavern
35 The Railway
40 St John’s Church
41 St Mary’s Church
42 St Peter’s Church
44 Lee Wood Hotel
45 Trinity Church
53 Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL
55 United Reformed Church
62 Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, SK22 4BH
70 Buckingham Hotel
74 Arts Centre
86 Green Man Gallery
94 Grinlow Woods - at Poole’s Cavern
95 9 Wye Head, Buxton SK17 9AG
96 St Thomas More School
99 The Market Place
Visitors are advised to check on the website: www.buxtonfringe.org.uk or with the Fringe Information Desk 01298 73461 where possible. For the Festival see www.buxtonfestival.co.uk or the Festival Office 01298 70395.